Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions about the Executive Branch Revolving Door Limit
[…] California State Capitol. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Frequently Asked Questions about the Executive Branch Revolving Door Limit

For how long is the revolving door limitation?

By Chris Micheli, January 16, 2024 2:45 am

What is the “revolving door”? When legislative or executive branch officials leave government service, it is often referred to as the “revolving door” between the public and private sectors.

Are elected members of the legislative branch subject to the “revolving door” limitation? Yes, this law is found in Article IV, Section 5(e) of the California Constitution.

Are executive branch officials of state government also subject to this limitation?  Yes. Article V, Section 14(e) provides that “the Legislature shall enact laws that prohibit a state officer, or a secretary of an agency or director of a department appointed by the Governor, who has not resigned or retired from state service prior to January 7, 1991, from lobbying, for compensation, as governed by the Political Reform Act of 1974, before the executive branch of state government for 12 months after leaving office.”

To whom does the executive branch revolving door prohibition apply?