Home>Articles>Frequently Asked Questions about Legislative Revolving Door Limitations in California
[…] California State Capitol. (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Frequently Asked Questions about Legislative Revolving Door Limitations in California

For how long is the revolving door limitation?

By Chris Micheli, January 13, 2024 2:35 am

What is the “revolving door”? When legislative or executive branch officials leave government service, it is often referred to as the “revolving door” between the public and private sectors.

Are elected members of the legislative branch subject to the “revolving door” limitation? Yes, this law is found in Article IV, Section 5(e) of the California Constitution.

What does the state Constitution provide? The Legislature is required to “enact laws that prohibit a Member of the Legislature from lobbying, for compensation, as governed by the Political Reform Act of 1974, before the Legislature for 12 months after leaving office.”

What is the applicable state law called? Government Code Title 9, Chapter 7, Article 4 concerns the disqualification of former officers and employees, which is known as “the Milton Marks Postgovernment Employment Restrictions Act of 1990.”

For how long is the revolving door limitation?