What Are Compacts in California Law?
[…] This compact ratifies a particular compact that was already executed between California and another state.
Section 66801 provides “the provisions of this interstate compact executed between the States of Nevada and California are as follows:” It has 10 Articles. Section 66802 provides three legislative findings and declarations.
A final example Government Code Title 2, Division 3, Part 2, Chapter 1, Article 2, Section 12012.25 which provides: “The following tribal-state gaming compacts entered into in accordance with the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 (18 U.S.C. Sec. 1166 to 1168, incl., and 25 U.S.C. Sec. 2701 et seq.) are hereby ratified:”
This section of law ratifies 57 different compacts.