What Is Improper Influence in the California Legislature?
[…] By Chris Micheli, October 21, 2023 8:29 am
California’s Constitution, in Article IV that deals with the legislative branch of state government, makes it a felony for a person who seeks to improperly influence the vote or official action of a state legislator.
Section 15 of Article IV not only provides that the person who seeks to improperly influence a legislator, but also the legislator who is “so influenced,” is guilty of a felony. What are the bases for this improper influence? Section 15 provides four of them:
“A person who seeks to influence the vote or action of a member of the Legislature in the member’s legislative capacity by
- bribery,
- promise of reward,
- intimidation,
- or other dishonest means,
“or a member of the Legislature so influenced, is guilty of a felony.”
What do these four bases mean?
“Bribery” is not defined in California law. One dictionary definition is the act of offering someone money or something valuable in order to persuade them to do something for you. There is almost no case law on this provision.