Home>Articles>Trump Derangement Syndrome in a California Classroom
[…] Esquivel not to display her Trump-themed backpack and water bottle in public. This was in reference to Ms. Esquivel’s souvenir backpack that bore “T-R-U-M-P” lettering over an American flag background.”

But Esquivel would not budge.  She “continued to bring her Trump-themed water bottle and backpack with her to school campus believing she had a First Amendment right to do so. “

On July 11, 2023, District’s Human Resources Superintendent Ross Perry emailed Esquivel and told her that bringing the Trump apparel to school violated California Education Code section 7054  that says, “No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.”

Esquivel’s lawsuit contends this provision did not apply to her because at  no point in time during her employment with the District did Ms.