Home>Articles>California Senate Suspends 30-Day-in-Print Rule
[…] The bill introduction deadline was February 19th

By Chris Micheli, February 22, 2021 2:58 pm

The California State Senate voted Monday, February 22, to suspend the “30-day in print” rule contained in the state Constitution, for the 2021 Legislative Session, as the Globe reported Friday.

That rule requires bills to be in print for 30 calendar days to allow time for public review of the measure before it can be acted upon. This rule can be suspended by a ¾ vote of the Senate or Assembly for measures considered in the individual house.

Article IV, Section 8(a) provides: “At regular sessions no bill other than the budget bill may be heard or acted on by committee or either house until the 31st day after the bill is introduced unless the house dispenses with this requirement by rollcall vote entered in the journal, three fourths of the membership concurring.” Under this constitutional provision, which only excludes the budget bill, 30 votes of the Senate or 60 votes of the Assembly are required to suspend this requirement.

The following is the motion adopted by the State Senate:

MEMBERS,