Home>Articles>Why Do California Bills Have Certain Provisions?
[…] Because California’s Constitution in Article IV, Section 8(d) provides, in part, the following: “Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of the bill.” Therefore, an urgency bill must include not only the urgency clause, but also an explanation to justify the urgency of the bill’s provisions.

Why does a bill include only related provisions, rather than a hodgepodge of unrelated provisions like a bill in Congress?

Because Article IV, Section 9 provides, in part, the following: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.” Therefore, California bills are bound by the “single subject rule,” meaning that a bill cannot include unrelated provisions to that one main subject.

Why does a bill include the entire code section being amended, even if just a single word is changed?

Because Article IV, Section 9 provides, in part, the following: “A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.” Therefore, California bills are bound by the “reenactment rule,” meaning that an entire code section that is amended must be reenacted in its entirety by the bill, even if only a single word is changed.