Home>Articles>Why Do California Bills Have Certain Provisions?
[…] The Legislative Bill Room, California State Capitol. (Photo: ca.gov)

Why Do California Bills Have Certain Provisions?

Why does an urgency bill include a brief statement following the urgency clause?

By Chris Micheli, September 11, 2022 3:09 pm

Why do bills in the California Legislature contain certain provisions? I am sure some readers have asked that question at least once! Or so I tell myself. Here are some examples of what I mean with an explanation:

Why does an urgency bill include a brief statement following the urgency clause?

Because California’s Constitution in Article IV, Section 8(d) provides, in part, the following: “Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of the bill.” Therefore, an urgency bill must include not only the urgency clause, but also an explanation to justify the urgency of the bill’s provisions.

Why does a bill include only related provisions, rather than a hodgepodge of unrelated provisions like a bill in Congress?