Required Financial Disclosure of California Public Officials
[…] Required Financial Disclosure of California Public Officials
Every person who is appointed or nominated to an office is required to file a statement within 30 days of assuming office
By Chris Micheli, January 18, 2022 3:03 pm
As part of California’s conflict of interest laws, certain disclosure must be made. They are contained in Government Code Title 9, Chapter 7, Article 2, which contains Sections 87200 to 97210. Section 87200 provides that Article 2 is applicable to the following officials:
- Elected state officers
- Judges and commissioners of courts of the judicial branch of government
- Members of the Public Utilities Commission
- Members of the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission
- Members of the Fair Political Practices Commission
- Members of the California Coastal Commission
- Members of the High-Speed Rail Authority
- Members of planning commissions
- Members of the board of supervisors
- District attorneys
- County counsels
- County treasurers
- Chief administrative officers of counties
- Mayors
- City managers
- City attorneys
- City treasurers
- Chief administrative officers and members of city councils of cities
- Other public officials who manage public investments
- Candidates for any of these offices at any election