What Is the ‘Order of Enumeration?’
[…] What Is the ‘Order of Enumeration?’
There is a requirement for each bill to have a title
By Chris Micheli, October 17, 2022 6:44 am
Pursuant to Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution, there is a requirement for each bill to have a title. The constitutional provision states: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title.”
In addition, Joint Rule 7 provides: “The title of every bill introduced shall convey an accurate idea of the contents of the bill and shall indicate the scope of the act and the object to be accomplished.