Home>Articles>Professional Strikebreakers under the California Labor Code
[…] Home>Articles>Professional Strikebreakers under the California Labor Code

California State Capitol (Photo: Kevin Sanders for California Globe)

Professional Strikebreakers under the California Labor Code

‘The aforementioned evils are beyond the regulation of applicable federal law’

By Chris Micheli, March 13, 2024 2:45 am

The use of “professional strikebreakers” is prohibited in the State of California. The law addressing professional strikebreakers is contained in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Part 3 of Division 2 of the California Labor Code.

Section 1130 sets forth the following legislative findings and declarations: “Relations between organized labor and management in this state have for many years been marked by a mature adherence to the principles of good faith, collective bargaining and mutual respect for the rights, interest and well-being of working people, business and industry. The importation or use in this state of professional strikebreakers as repla0cements during a strike or lockout endangers such sound and beneficial relations between labor and management.