Home>Articles>California Bereavement Leave Bill Introduced Again
[…] Home>Articles>California Bereavement Leave Bill Introduced Again

California Bear Flag. (Photo: ca.gov)

California Bereavement Leave Bill Introduced Again

Bereavement leave must be completed within three months of the date of death of the family member

By Chris Micheli, February 15, 2022 11:36 am

On February 10, Assemblyman Evan Low (D-Campbell) introduced Assembly Bill 1949 to provide bereavement leave. AB 1949 would add Government Code Section 12945.7 to provide bereavement leave.

The bill defines “employee” to mean “a person employed by the employer for at least 30 days prior to the commencement of the leave.” An “employer” is defined as either (a) a person who employs five or more persons to perform services for a wage or salary, or (b) the state and any political or civil subdivision of the state, including, but not limited to, cities and counties.